Privacy Policy

Google Maps location for Homebush NSW

Homebush NSW
250 Parramatta Rd
Homebush
NSW 2140

Show location on map

Phone:
02 9758 8666

Baulkham Hills NSW
19 Old Northern Rd
Baulkham Hills
NSW 2153

Show location on map

Phone:
02 9639 7744

Gosford NSW
U8 A, 356 Manns Rd
West Gosford
NSW 2250

Show location on map

Phone:
02 4323 3886

Canberra ACT
2 Yallourn St
Fyshwick
ACT 2609

Show location on map

Phone:
02 6280 6344

Brisbane QLD
Cnr Kessels Rd & Springfield St
Macgregor
QLD 4109

Show location on map

Phone:
07 3172 0593

 

Animal Referral Hospital Privacy Commitment.

Animal Referral Hospital (“ARH”, “we”, “us” and “our”) will endeavor to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We are committed in providing our clients with the best possible customer service experience. ARH is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We understand that all information collected, both through our website and in our practice, is often of a sensitive nature and therefore we insure that we are compliant with the highest privacy standards to keep all personal information collected by us is kept secured and protected.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when this information is posted on our website.

 

The collection of your personal information:

The types of personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact information, your pet’s name, pet’s date of birth, pet’s breed information, your pet’s health information, your pets insurance information and any other information about you or your pet that is prudent to our needs.

We will collect your personal information directly from you. This pay be in person, on the telephone or online.

We also may obtain personal information about you or your pet from third parties such as Animal Health Professionals. If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of you or your pet’s information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances for the collection and purposes for which the information will be used.

Any information collected is for the purposes of providing veterinary services to you and your pet. If you do not provide us with some or all the information we request, we may not be able to offer you our full services.

 

Website information:

ARH uses analytics programs to help inform us on what visitors are viewing at when visiting our website. This information helps us review our website and make changes when needed based on the browsing information collected. These programs do not collect any personal information nor do they place small data files (cookies) onto your computer.

ARH may in the future use programs that may collect more information, which may include IP address or use embedding software to collect more detailed browser information, but when doing so our privacy policy will be updated before such time to reflect what software we are using to collect such information.

 

Opting out of marketing and social media:

Our practice registration form has an indicated ‘opt out’ feature for future marketing and social media uses. ARH participates in education programs for veterinarians, veterinary students, veterinary support staff and clients. We do this in the form of seminars, placement programs and social media. If you elect to opt out we will not contact you in relation to these matters, however, if you choose not to opt out we may use personal information such as your name and email to contact you with social media requests or marketing and promotional material.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties:

ARH may need to disclose your personal information to other companies in order to carry out activities. This may include, but not be limited to, customer freight shipping, for pharmaceutical manufacturing purposes, laboratory testing, financial assistance, debt collection and social media management.

The companies we use will only be permitted to obtain the information required for that company to deliver the required service. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the organizations used are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.


Storage of personal information:

ARH will take all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of all the personal information gathered, of both you and your pet, is not misused, interfered, lost or is the access to the information is not unauthorised.

Your personal information is stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a service provider host or other third party database storage or server provider. Backups of electronic information are written to drives which are located both on and off site.

Hard copy information is limited in our organisation and if obtained is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised personnel. Any personal information gathered which is not actively being used is archived, for a period of 7 years, with a third party provider used for secure archiving services.

 

Direct Debit or Credit Card information:

ARH does not hold onto any debit or credit card information that is received on a daily basis. Any card information that is provided to us is used on a once per off basis unless requested by the individual providing that information.

If, for any reason, any personal banking information, debit card, credit card, or electronic bank details are provided to us, they will be stored in a secure area, whether hard copy or electronic, and have restricted personnel access. When the information is no longer required, or requested to be removed, it will be then archived and destroyed in accordance with privacy law requirements.

 

Accessing your personal and pet’s information:

All ARH medical records and diagnostic images are the property of ARH. We reserve the right to not provide this information without satisfactory justification. As a service, we do provide a written Specialist Medical summary that we provide to your veterinarian upon your pet’s discharge from our facility.

 

Contacting us:

ARH welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this policy and would like further information, please contact us;

Phone: 02 9199 8983

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Animal Referral Hospital
PO Box 686
Sydney Markets NSW 2129

Email: